ETFx HealthTech™ Index

The ETFx HealthTech™ Index captures the investment potential of leading companies engaged in healthcare informatics, medical instruments and medical appliances.

About the Index

The ETFx HealthTech™ Index captures the investment potential of three technology-driven segments affecting the allocation, delivery and management of healthcare services and products through companies principally engaged in Healthcare Informatics, Medical Instruments and Medical Appliances by providing exposure to the exchange-traded common equity securities issued by these companies. The Index uses a modified equal-dollar-weighted calculation index of stocks issued by companies worldwide.

Performance

(as of 6/30/17)

 1Y3Y5Y10YSince Inception
ETFx HealthTech (TR)22.70%26.23%29.91%28.25%13.60%
S&P 500 (TR)17.16%8.92%13.90%6.49%8.16%
ETFx HealthTech (PR)22.65%25.06%28.27%26.37%13.10%
S&P 500 (PR)15.46%7.33%12.21%4.89%5.95%
 30D90D180D1Y3Y5Y10YSince Inception
ETFx HealthTech (TR)1.90%13.40%26.20%22.70%78.70%149.56%282.58%366.50%
S&P 500 (TR)0.58%2.93%9.01%17.16%29.23%91.69%87.52%154.53%
ETFx HealthTech (PR)1.82%13.16%25.76%22.65%75.20%141.36%263.76%342.23%
S&P 500 (PR)0.48%2.57%8.24%15.46%23.63%77.91%61.20%99.14%
 20092010201120122013201420152016
ETFx HealthTech (TR)52.97%18.49%7.12%15.61%32.71%14.71%25.85%3.79%
S&P 500 (TR)26.46%15.06%2.11%16.00%32.39%13.69%1.38%11.96%
ETFx HealthTech (PR)52.56%18.16%6.73%14.90%31.83%13.88%24.99%3.14%
S&P 500 (PR)23.45%12.78%1.12%13.41%29.60%11.39%-0.73%9.54%

Performance

(as of 6/30/17)

ETFx HealthTech (TR)

  • 1Y: 22.79%
  • 3Y: 26.23%
  • 5Y: 29.91%
  • 10Y: 28.25%
  • Since Inception: 13.60%

S&P 500 (TP)

  • 1Y: 17.16%
  • 3Y: 8.92%
  • 5Y: 13.90%
  • 10Y: 6.49%
  • Since Inception: 8.16%

ETFx HealthTech (PR)

  • 1Y: 22.65%
  • 3Y: 25.06%
  • 5Y: 28.27%
  • 10Y: 26.37%
  • Since Inception: 13.10%

S&P 500 (PR)

  • 1Y: 15.46%
  • 3Y: 7.33%
  • 5Y: 12.21%
  • 10Y: 4.89%
  • Since Inception: 5.95%

ETFx HealthTech (TR)

  • 30D: 1.90%
  • 90D: 13.40%
  • 180D: 26.20%
  • 1Y: 22.70%
  • 3Y: 78.70%
  • 5Y: 149.56%
  • 10Y: 282.58%
  • Since Inception: 366.50%

S&P 500 (TR)

  • 30D: 0.58%
  • 90D: 2.93%
  • 180D: 9.01%
  • 1Y: 17.16%
  • 3Y: 29.23%
  • 5Y: 91.69%
  • 10Y: 87.52%
  • Since Inception: 154.53%

ETFx HealthTech (PR)

  • 30D: 1.82%
  • 90D: 13.16%
  • 180D: 25.76%
  • 1Y: 22.65%
  • 3Y: 75.20%
  • 5Y: 141.36%
  • 10Y: 263.76%
  • Since Inception: 342.23%

S&P 500 (PR)

  • 30D: 0.48%
  • 90D: 2.57%
  • 180D: 8.24%
  • 1Y: 15.46%
  • 3Y: 23.63%
  • 5Y: 77.91%
  • 10Y: 61.20%
  • Since Inception: 99.14%

ETFx HealthTech (TR)

  • 2009: 52.97%
  • 2010: 18.49%
  • 2011: 7.12%
  • 2012: 15.61%
  • 2013: 32.71%
  • 2014: 14.71%
  • 2015: 25.85%
  • 2016: 3.79%

S&P 500 (TR)

  • 2009: 26.46%
  • 2010: 15.06%
  • 2011: 2.11%
  • 2012: 16.00%
  • 2013: 32.39%
  • 2014: 13.69%
  • 2015: 1.38%
  • 2016: 11.96%

ETFx HealthTech (PR)

  • 2009: 52.56%
  • 2010: 18.16%
  • 2011: 6.73%
  • 2012: 14.90%
  • 2013: 31.83%
  • 2014: 13.88%
  • 2015: 24.99%
  • 2016: 3.14%

S&P 500 (PR)

  • 2009: 23.45%
  • 2010: 12.78%
  • 2011: 1.12%
  • 2012: 13.41%
  • 2013: 29.60%
  • 2014: 11.39%
  • 2015: -0.73%
  • 2016: 9.54%

Risk Metrics

(as of 6/30/17 – Trailing 10 Years)

 HealthTech Index (TR)S&P 500 (TR)
Beta0.781.00
Jensen Alpha-0.050.01
Standard Deviation0.95415.21
Kurtosis0.94750.7767
Sharpe Ratio0.660.46
Treynor Ratio0.28510.0668
Correlation (%)90%100.00
Upside Capture (%)116%100.00
Downside Capture (%)67%100.00
Max Drawdown (%)-49.30%-51.44%

Risk Metrics

(as of 6/30/17 – Trailing 10 Years)

Beta

  • HealthTech Index (TR): 0.78
  • S&P 500 (TR): 1.00

Jensen Alpha

  • HealthTech Index (TR): -0.05
  • S&P 500 (TR): 0.01

Standard Deviation

  • HealthTech Index (TR): 0.954
  • S&P 500 (TR): 15.21

Kurtosis

  • HealthTech Index (TR): 0.9475
  • S&P 500 (TR): 0.7767

Sharpe Ratio

  • HealthTech Index (TR): 0.66
  • S&P 500 (TR): 0.46

Trenor Ratio

  • HealthTech Index (TR): 0.2851
  • S&P 500 (TR): 0.0668

Correlation (%)

  • HealthTech Index (TR): 90%
  • S&P 500 (TR): 100.00

Upside Capture (%)

  • HealthTech Index (TR): 116%
  • S&P 500 (TR): 100.00

Downside Capture (%)

  • HealthTech Index (TR): 67%
  • S&P 500 (TR): 100.00

Max Drawdown (%)

  • HealthTech Index (TR): -49.30%
  • S&P 500 (TR): -51.44%

Real-Time Pricing & Specs

(up to the minute)